Responsive img
Sikkim Public Service Commission
M. G Marg, Gangtok, East Sikkim
The Commission appeals to all the concerned to rely only on the informations advertised in local news paper through I.P.R Department and published in official website of S.P.S.C. The candidates are also requested to kindly go through rejection list published in the website irrrespective of Eligibility / Rejection.

List of Chairmen and and their Service Period


List of Chairmen and their Service Period
Card img cap

Chairman of The Commission


Dr. Ram Kumar Tamang

8th Jan 2021 till Date

Name of Chairman Period From To
Shri. K. R. K Menon 04/01/1982 to 12/05/1986
Shri. Tashi Chopel, I.A.S (Retd.) 14/08/1986 to 04/07/1991
Shri. R. B. Mukhia, I.A.S (Retd.) 22/07/1991 to 30/06/1994
Shri. Tashi Namgyal, I.P.S (Retd.) 01/07/1994 to 23/06/1999
Miss B. M. Singh, I.A.S (Retd.) 15/02/2000 to 14/01/2002
Shri. R. K. Pradhan, I.P.S (Retd.) 01/04/2002 to 18/03/2004
Shri. Tsewang Dorjee Bhutia, S.C.S (Retd.) 04/06/2004 to 03/05/2006
Shri. D. Dahdul, I.A.S (Retd.) 07/02/2007 to 04/01/2009
Shri. K. N. Sharma S.C.S (Retd.) 06/04/2010 to 06/03/2011
Shri M. L. Arrawatia 10/05/2011 to 31/12/2013
Shri. O . H. Subba 28/02/2014 to 16/01/2016
Shri. T. B. Rajalim 10/02/2016 to 07/11/2018
Shri. C.P Tongden 07/12/2018 to 27/12/2020
Dr. Ram Kumar Tamang 08/01/2021 to till date

List of Members and their Service Period


Card img cap

Member of The Commission


Shri. Sonam Y. Lepcha

08th Jan 2021 - Till Date

Card img cap

Member of The Commission


Shri. Kul Bahadur Chettri (Pant)

08th Jan 2021 - Till Date

Name of Member Period From To
Shri. J. K.Thapa, I.A.S (Retd. ) 12/06/1986 to 06/03/1991
Shri. Tashi Namgyal, I.P.S (Retd.) 24/06/1993 to 30/06/1994
Miss B.M.Singh, I.A.S (Retd.) 15/02/1999 to 14/02/2000
Shri. Tsewang Dorjee Bhutia ,S.C.S (Retd.) 08/04/2002 to 03/06/2004
Shri K.B.Chettri 05/06/2004 to 30/09/2007
Shri. K. N. Sharma, S.C.S (Retd.) 05/11/2007 to 05/04/2010
Shri. Lhendup Dorjee Lepcha S.C.S (Retd.) 03/04/2010 to 02/03/2014
Shri. H. K. Karki, S.C.S (Retd.) 13/05/2011- 31/11/2014
Shri. T. B Rajalim 01/12/2014 - 08/02/2016
Shri. P. T Euthenpa 09/05/2015 - 09/02/2017
Shri. C.P Tongden 10/02/2017 - 06/12/2018
Shri. T. T Sherpa 10/02/2017 - 31/12/2020
Dr. Ram Kumar Tamang 12/08/2019 to 07/01/2021
Shri. Sonam Y. Lepcha 08/01/2021 - Till Date
Shri. Kul Bahadur Chettri (Panth) 08/01/2021 - Till Date

Copyright © Sikkim Public Service Commission. All rights reserved.